US immigration law allows for the immigration of foreigners to the United States based on their relationship to a US citizen or legal permanent resident (green card holder). US citizens may sponsor their spouses, parents, children, brothers, and sisters. Permanent residents may petition for their spouses and children. The sponsored relative becomes eligible to have his or her immigrant visa or Green Card application processed only if the visa petition is approved. Family based immigration falls under two basic categories: unlimited and limited.

Comments